Please wait a minute...
Frontiers of Agriculture in China

ISSN 1673-7334

ISSN 1673-744X(Online)

CN 11-5729/S

Front Agric Chin    2010, Vol. 4 Issue (4) : 489-493     DOI: 10.1007/s11703-010-1032-8
RESEARCH ARTICLE |
Determination of polychlorinated biphenyls by GC/MS with ultrasound-assisted extraction from shellfish
Qunbiao ZHOU, Yaxin SANG, Li WANG, Shuangshang JI, Jing YE, Xianghong WANG()
College of Food Science & Technical, Agricultural University of Hebei, Baoding 071001, China
Download: PDF(150 KB)   HTML
Export: BibTeX | EndNote | Reference Manager | ProCite | RefWorks
Abstract  

An efficient extraction method by ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) was developed for the extraction of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB 28, 52, 101, 118, 130, 153, 180) from various shellfish. Analytes were determined by gas chromatography–mass spectrometry in selected ion monitoring (SIM) mode. All the samples were extracted by n-hexane and decontaminated by concentrated sulfuric acid. The resulting samples were determined by quantitative detection by comparing with external standards. The average recoveries of seven kinds of PCBs ranged from 80.92% to 93.89%, and the lowest detectable limit was 0.08–0.03 μg·kg-1. The average concentrations of total PCBs were 14.12–30.61 μg·kg-1 in the samples. This method was highly effective in reducing the cost and time for the pretreatment of samples. This method may be applied for the screening and monitoring of shellfish for organic pollutants in coastal waters.

Keywords ultrasound-assisted extraction      GC/MS      shellfish      PCBs (polychlorinated biphenyls)     
Corresponding Authors: WANG Xianghong,Email:wangxianghong73@sina.com   
Issue Date: 05 December 2010
URL:  
http://academic.hep.com.cn/fag/EN/10.1007/s11703-010-1032-8     OR     http://academic.hep.com.cn/fag/EN/Y2010/V4/I4/489
Fig.1  Total ion chromatogram of seven PCBs mixtures
Note: 1: PCB28; 2: PCB52; 3: PCB101; 4: PCB118; 5: PCB130; 6: PCB153; 7: PCB180.
Fig.2  Total ion chromatogram of
Note: 1: PCB28; 2: PCB52; 3: PCB101; 4: PCB118; 6: PCB153.
PCBsstandard curverrecovery/%RSD/%limits/μg·kg-1
PCB28Y=3.778X-1.0060.999283.425.52%0.03
PCB52Y=2.598X-7.5290.999480.925.12%0.04
PCB101Y=2.614X-1.0090.998181.314.89%0.04
PCB118Y=2.336X-6.2910.999081.673.70%0.03
PCB138Y=2.112X-8.2570.996894.374.24%0.06
PCB153Y=3.084X-1.1470.999296.894.67%0.08
PCB180Y=1.729X-3.9960.999793.894.13%0.08
Tab.1  The standard curves, recovery ( = 6), and detection limits of PCBs
speciesPCB28PCB52PCB101PCB118PCB130PCB153PCB180PCBs
Argopecten irradians4.4310.454.144.337.2630.61
Gomphina aequilatera2.208.844.262.6317.93
Crassostrea virginica4.2810.954.144.2323.60
Pecten yessoensis4.295.614.2314.12
Scapharca subcrenata4.417.714.584.374.2125.27
Mytilus edulis4.4411.94.764.442.215.4933.24
Tab.2  Results of seven PCBs in shellfish from the coastal areas of Qinhuangdao city (μg·kg; = 3)
1 Alfonso D M, Tiziana G, Danilo A B (1997). Single-step separation of organochlorine pesticide residues from fatty materials by combined use of solid-matrix partition and C18 cartridges. Journal of Chromatography A , 765(1): 61-68
doi: 10.1016/S0021-9673(96)01006-0
2 Berzas J J B, Martín-Doimeadiós R C R, Guzmán F J, Rodríguez N (2007). Development and validation of an analytical methodology for the determination of p,p-DDT, p,p-DDE and p,p-DDD in fish oil pills. Microchemical Journal , 86(2): 183-188
doi: 10.1016/j.microc.2007.03.001
3 Bommanna G L, Kurunthachalam K (1994). Global organochlorine contamination trends: An overview. Ambio , 23(3): 187-191
4 FAO, IOC, IAEA (1993). Guidelines for monitoring chemical contaminants in the sea using marine organisms. Reference Methods for Marine Pollution Studies, No. 6, UNDP
5 Fontana A R, Silva M F, Martínez L D, Wuilloud R G (2009). Determination of polybrominated diphenyl ethers in water and soil samples by cloud point extraction-ultrasound-assisted back-extraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. Journal of Chromatography A , 1216(20): 4339-4346
doi: 10.1016/j.chroma.2009.03.029
6 Gabriela R, Carla T, Inés A, Betsabet S (2008). Determination of polychlorinated biphenyls in biosolids using continuous ultrasound-assisted pressurized solvent extraction and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. Journal of Chromatography A , 1193(1-2): 32-36
7 GB9674-88. Tolerance limit of polychlorobiphenyls (PCBs) in marine foods, China (S)
8 GB/T5009.190-2006. Determination of indicator polychlorinated biphenyls in foods, China (S)
9 Hutzinger O, Safe S, Zitko V (1974). The Chemistry of PCBs. Cleveland: CRC Press, 269
10 José L T, Consuelo S B, Beatriz A, Ana I (2010). Application of ultrasound-assisted extraction to the determination of contaminants in food and soil samples. Journal of Chromatography A , 1217(16): 2415-2440
doi: 10.1016/j.chroma.2009.11.066
11 Knorr D, Zenker M, Heinz V (2004). Applications and potential of ultrasonics in food processing. Trends in Food Science & Technology , 15(5): 261-266
doi: 10.1016/j.tifs.2003.12.001
12 Marc C, Martine B, Marie-Jeanne T, Anne-Marie C, Paul T, André C (2006). Evaluation of the pollution by organochlorinated compounds (polychlorobiphenyls and pesticides) and metals (Cd, Cr, Cu and Pb) in the water and in the zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha pallas) of the river Seine. Water, Air, & Soil Pollution , 88(3-4): 371-381
13 Nevado J J B, Martín-Doimeadiós R C, Guzmán Bernardo F J, Fari?as N R (2010). Multiresidue determination of organochlorines in fish oil by GC-MS: a new strategy in the sample preparation. Talanta , 81(3): 887-893
doi: 10.1016/j.talanta.2010.01.033
14 Orlinskii D, Priputina I, Popova A, Shalanda A, Tsongas T, Hinman G, Butcher W (2001). Influence of environmental contamination with PCBs on human health. Environmental Geochemistry and Health , 23(4): 313-328
doi: 10.1023/A:1012299231348
15 Ozcan S, Tor A, Aydin M E (2009). Determination of selected polychlorinated biphenyls in water samples by ultrasound-assisted emulsification-microextraction and gas chromatography-mass-selective detection. Analytica Chimica Acta , 647(2): 182-188
doi: 10.1016/j.aca.2009.06.037
16 Patel K, Fussell R J, Hetmanski M, Goodall D M, Keely B J (2005). Evaluation of gas chromatography–tandem quadrupole mass spectrometry for the determination of organochlorine pesticides in fats and oils. Journal of Chromatography A , 1068(2): 289-296
doi: 10.1016/j.chroma.2005.01.040
17 Patist A, Bates D (2008). Ultrasonic innovations in the food industry: From the laboratory to commercial production. Innovative Food Science & Emerging Technologies , 9(2): 147-154
doi: 10.1016/j.ifset.2007.07.004
18 SC/T-3111–2006. Quick frozen scallop, China (S)
19 Stephen A, Gian M C, David S (1997). GC/MS procedures for the determination of PCBs in environmental matrices. Chemosphere , 35(5): 905-917
doi: 10.1016/S0045-6535(97)00187-2
20 Wu Y, Zhang J, Zhou Q (1999). Persistent orgnochlorine residues in sediments from Chinese river/estuary systems. Environmental Pollution , 105(1): 143-150
doi: 10.1016/S0269-7491(98)00160-2
21 Yang N, Matsuda M, Kawano M (2006). PCBs and OCPs in edible fish and shellfish from China. Chemosphere , 63: 1342-1352
doi: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2005.09.029
22 Zhou J L, Hong H, Zhang Z, Maskaoui K, Chen W (2000). Multi-phase distribution of organic micropollutants in Xiamen Harbour. Water Research , 34(7): 2132-2150
doi: 10.1016/S0043-1354(99)00360-7
23 Zhou J L, Maskaoui K, Qiu Y W, Hong H S, Wang Z D (2001). Polychlorinated biphenyl congeners and organochlorine insecticides in the water column and sediments of Daya Bay, China. Environmental Pollution , 113(3): 373-384
doi: 10.1016/S0269-7491(00)00180-9
No related articles found!
Viewed
Full text


Abstract

Cited

  Shared   
  Discussed